Privacy Policy for VTS Resources Sdn Bhd

At Urban Space, accessible from www.urbanspace.my, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Urban Space and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Privacy Notice

In compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd. legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the personal information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

The customer’s personal data will be processed by the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd. or by parties acting on the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd.’s behalf. Such personal data will include (but will not be limited to) the customer’s name, identity card number, passport number, nationality, race, birth date, age, gender, address, telephone number, e-mail address, religious beliefs, medical records, criminal records, affiliations, political beliefs and any other information relating directly or indirectly to the customer or which may be used to identify the customer.

The VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd. may process the customer’s personal data for the following purposes:-

  • To provide the customer with products and/or service and any other purpose relating to the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd.’s provision and/or the customer’s usage of said products and/or service;
  • To maintain internal records;
  • To verify the customer’s identity;
  • To contact the customer;
  • To respond to the customer’s queries, if any;
  • To enable the customer to enter into a contract with the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd.;
  • To carry out research and analysis;
  • To conduct marketing and promotion;
  • To conduct any legal proceedings or in relation to any legal action;
  • To prevent any unlawful act;
  • To carry out any action provided for by law or required by an authority; and
  • To achieve any other purpose which, in the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd. estimation, is necessary and/or reasonable in the circumstances.

The VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd. may collect the customer’s personal data from the following sources:-

  • From the customer;
  • From the customer’s usage of the products and/or services;
  • From any communication provided by the customer to the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd.;
  • From any publicly available source; and
  • From any third party.

The customer has the right to request access to and to request correction of the customer’s personal data. The VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd. reserves the right to refuse any request for access or correction to the customer’s personal data. To exercise this right, please contact the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd. using the contact information provided in this document. Note that the customer’s exercise of the aforesaid right may have effects on the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd.’s provision of the products and/or services (such effects may include the non-provision of the products and/or services) to the customer and the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd. is not liable for any loss, damage, or any other liability resulting directly or indirectly from such effects.

The VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd. may disclose the customer’s personal data to the following parties:-

  • A party to whom disclosure is provided for under law or required by an authority;
  • A company related to the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd.;
  • Auditors, consultants, accounts, lawyers or advisors; and
  • Any other party to whom disclosure is, in the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd.’s estimation, necessary and/or reasonable in the circumstances.

The Customer has the right to limit the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd.’s processing of the Customer’s personal data. To exercise this right, please contact the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd. using the contact information provided in this document. Note that the Customer’s exercise of the aforesaid right may have effects on the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd.’s provision of the products and/or services (such effects may include the non-provision of the products and/or services) to the Customer and the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd. is not liable for any loss, damage, or any other liability resulting directly or indirectly from such effects.

The personal data the Customer provides to the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd. is obligatory and necessary in order for the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd. to provide the Customer with the products and/or service. Any failure to provide such personal data may have effects on the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd.’s provision of the products and/or services (such effects may include the non-provision of the products and/or services) to the Customer and the VTS Resources Sdn. Bhd. is not liable for any loss, damage, or any other liability resulting directly or indirectly from such effects.

 

Log Files

Urban Space follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Urban Space uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

 

Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Urban Space.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Urban Space, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Urban Space has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

 

Third Party Privacy Policies

Urban Space’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites. What Are Cookies?

 

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Urban Space does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

Online Privacy Policy Only

Our Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Urban Space. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

 

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.